Warning

Always use new copper washers.

NOTE:

• Tighten the oil pan bolts in stages and in a crisscross pattern.

• Lubricate the oil level switch O-ring with engine oil.

CRANKCASE

Order

Job/Part

Q'ty

Remarks

Removing the crankcase

Remove the parts in the order listed.

Engine

Refer to "ENGINE".

Cylinder head

Refer to "CYLINDER HEAD".

Starter clutch and generator

Refer to "STARTER CLUTCH AND GENERATOR".

Shift shaft

Refer to "SHIFT SHAFT".

Crankshaft position sensor and pickup

Refer to "CRANKSHAFT POSITION

rotor

SENSOR AND PICKUP ROTOR".

Clutch

Refer to "CLUTCH".

Water pump assembly

Refer to "WATER PUMP" in chapter 6.

Oil pan and oil pump

Refer to "OIL PAN AND OIL PUMP".

1

Timing chain

1

2

Oil pump drive chain

1

3

Oil pump drive chain guide

1

4

Lower crankcase

1

5

Dowel pin

3

Order

Job/Part

Q'ty

Remarks

6

Thrust plate

1

7

Washer

1

8

Plate

1

For installation, reverse the removal

procedure.

DISASSEMBLING THE CRANKCASE

1. Place the engine upside down.

2. Remove:

• crankcase bolts

• Loosen each bolt 1/4 of a turn at a time, in stages and in a crisscross pattern. After all of the bolts are fully loosened, remove them.

• Loosen the bolts in decreasing numerical order (refer to the numbers in the illustration).

• The numbers embossed on the crankcase indicate the crankcase tightening sequence.

M8 M8 M8 M6

115 mm (4.5 in) bolts: ®, (9 x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: @ x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: 13, @ M6 x 55 mm (2.2 in) bolts: 22 M6 x 45 mm (1.8 in) bolts: ©, ®, M6 x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: 17, © M6 x 75 mm (3.0 in) bolt: @ M6 x 100 mm (3.9 in) bolts: @ 3. Remove: • lower crankcase

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment