Caution

Before tightening the crankcase bolts, make sure that the transmission gears shift correctly when the shift drum assembly is turned by hand.

6. Install: • crankcase bolts

• Lubricate the bolt threads with engine oil.

• Tighten the bolts in the tightening sequence cast on the crankcase.

M8 x 85 mm (3.3 in) bolts: ® — (7, © M8 x 115 mm (4.5 in) bolts: ®, (9) M8 x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: @ M6 x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: (J4 M6 x 55 mm (2.2 in) bolts: (g), 22 — 26 M6 x 45 mm (1.8 in) bolts: ©, ©, 20 M6 x 65 mm (2.6 in) bolts: (g), 27 M6 x 75 mm (3.0 in) bolt: (g) -<3 M6 x 100 mm (3.9 in) bolt: ®

Crankcase bolt Bolt ® - 10

1st: 12 Nm (1.2 m^kg, 8.7 fWb) 2nd: 25 Nm (2.5 m^kg, 18 fMb) *3rd: 27 Nm (2.7 m^kg, 20 fWb) Bolt @, @

f Loosen the all bolts following the tightening order and then tighten to specification torque.

CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS

EAS00252

Order

Job/Part

Q'ty

Remarks

Removing the connecting rods and

Remove the parts in the order listed.

pistons

Lower crankcase

Refer to "CRANKCASE".

1

Connecting rod cap

4

2

Big end lower bearing

4

3

Big end upper bearing

4

4

Piston pin clip

8

5

Piston pin

4

6

Piston

4

7

Connecting rod

4

8

Top ring

4

9

2nd ring

4

10

Oil ring

4

For installation, reverse the removal procedure.

EAS00393

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment